APS News

School Honour Recipients 2021 Featured

Every year we honour 7 students that have made outstanding contributions to our school.   

This year Radha Castellino Dominguez was awarded the Asma Seghir- Merniz outstanding citizen award.  This is award goes to students that show kindness, empathy and positivity and Radha embraces this in abundance. 

With GCSEs already in further maths and astronomy, you can see why Pierre Mechen was awarded with The Mike Terry Science and Maths award. 

The Rosslyn Hudson Literature award went to Yohan Mandungu who is always seen with a book in her hand, her beautiful writing and her passion for literature has led her to want to study English Literature in our 6th form. 

The winner of the Courtney Goddard-GaylePerforming Arts award goes to a student that first hit our stage in year 7.  The winner Lucila Guzik has never let her quiet, shy nature get in her way of performing and standing out like a star. 

Very rarely do you see such a thoughtful student with such ambition and thirst for knowledge quite like Arun Hamilton McMahon which is why he received the James McDonald Inquiring Mind Award. 

Progress is about a journey and Evangelina Neophytou over the years has made an exceptional journey with regards to herself and her education which is what the Jackie Marchant Outstanding progress award is about.    

The journey is also what the final Head Teacher Award is about this year.  Our honour roll rarely goes to students that have not been in the school since year 7, but this young man who joined the school in year 9 from Afghanistan unable to speak English finished year 9 with flawless speech to all staff about why education is important.  Abdul-Salam Ahmad is a student that has shown all the APS values and we are delighted that he is coming back to our 6th form.

Congratulations to the Year 11 recipients of this year’s School Honours.

In Honour ofAwardWinner 2021
Asma Seghir- Merniz Outstanding Citizen Radha Castellino dominguez
Rosslyn Hudson Literature Award Yohan Mandungu
Mike Terry Science and Maths Award Pierre Mechen
James McDonald Inquiring Mind Award Arun Hamilton McMahon
Courtney Goddard-Gayle Performing Arts Award Lucila Guzik
Jackie Marchant Outstanding progress Evangelina Neophytou
Michael McKenzie Head Teacher Award Abdul-Salam Ahmad

These are our 'Magnificent 7'.