APS News

Alexandra Park School awarded top classification by Arts Council

Alexandra Park School is very proud of the Artsmark Platinum Award. The Arts Council awarded their top classification in recognition of the superb work the school does within the Arts and Cultural experiences, especially within Fine Art, Music and Drama. In addition The Arts Council asked Alexandra Park School to appear in the promotional video for the organisation.

Read more...

School Honour Recipients 2021

Every year we honour 7 students that have made outstanding contributions to our school.   

This year Radha Castellino Dominguez was awarded the Asma Seghir- Merniz outstanding citizen award.  This is award goes to students that show kindness, empathy and positivity and Radha embraces this in abundance. 

With GCSEs already in further maths and astronomy, you can see why Pierre Mechen was awarded with The Mike Terry Science and Maths award. 

The Rosslyn Hudson Literature award went to Yohan Mandungu who is always seen with a book in her hand, her beautiful writing and her passion for literature has led her to want to study English Literature in our 6th form. 

The winner of the Courtney Goddard-GaylePerforming Arts award goes to a student that first hit our stage in year 7.  The winner Lucila Guzik has never let her quiet, shy nature get in her way of performing and standing out like a star. 

Very rarely do you see such a thoughtful student with such ambition and thirst for knowledge quite like Arun Hamilton McMahon which is why he received the James McDonald Inquiring Mind Award. 

Progress is about a journey and Evangelina Neophytou over the years has made an exceptional journey with regards to herself and her education which is what the Jackie Marchant Outstanding progress award is about.    

The journey is also what the final Head Teacher Award is about this year.  Our honour roll rarely goes to students that have not been in the school since year 7, but this young man who joined the school in year 9 from Afghanistan unable to speak English finished year 9 with flawless speech to all staff about why education is important.  Abdul-Salam Ahmad is a student that has shown all the APS values and we are delighted that he is coming back to our 6th form.

Congratulations to the Year 11 recipients of this year’s School Honours.

In Honour ofAwardWinner 2021
Asma Seghir- Merniz Outstanding Citizen Radha Castellino dominguez
Rosslyn Hudson Literature Award Yohan Mandungu
Mike Terry Science and Maths Award Pierre Mechen
James McDonald Inquiring Mind Award Arun Hamilton McMahon
Courtney Goddard-Gayle Performing Arts Award Lucila Guzik
Jackie Marchant Outstanding progress Evangelina Neophytou
Michael McKenzie Head Teacher Award Abdul-Salam Ahmad

These are our 'Magnificent 7'.

Read more...

Institute of Physics National Teacher Award

Congratulations to Henry Hammond, the winner of the Institute of Physics National Teacher Award.  The work he and the science team have done, developing Physics both at APS and across North London has been recognised nationally.  The Institute of Physics wrote a bio about Henry and we wanted to share some of this with you.  This is a well deserved accolade for Henry and the science Team.

Henry is a highly creative and enthusiastic physics teacher who has had a truly transformative influence on the teaching of physics at his school, seeing outstanding growth in the A-level physics numbers and a big increase in separate sciences at GCSE, and inaugurating many external teacher professional development projects for both primary and secondary colleagues, as well as technicians.
He runs the North East London Science Learning Partnership and two local Ogden Trust partnerships, delivers teacher subject specialist training, hosts interns and trainees, and supports the development and delivery of Ogden Trust professional development across England.
Read more...

School Honour Recipients 2020

Congratulations to the Year 11 recipients of this year’s School Honours.

In Honour ofAwardWinner 2020
Asma Seghir- Merniz Outstanding Citizen Liam Fox
Rosslyn Hudson Literature Award Frank Herrod Robinson
Mike Terry Science and Maths Award Milan Batinica
James McDonald Inquiring Mind Award Isadora Kemp
Courtney Goddard-Gayle Performing Arts Award Kyle Osborne
Jackie Marchant Outstanding progress George Fortunov
Michael McKenzie Head Teacher Award Finn Simon

These are our Magnificent Seven.

Read more...